Relive RLIR 2020Updated 475 days ago

Race Day 2 – Race 3

Racing (Final)

Sail No Boat Name TCF Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place Points

8889

Quantum Racing

Ray Roberts

1.209

2:01:48

2:27:15

1

1

2000

Yo!2

Peter Ahern

1.176

2:07:08

2:29:31

2

2

HKG600

Jelik

Frank Pong

1.461

1:42:29

2:29:44

3

3

NZL11011

Full Metal Jacket

Chris Meads

1.224

2:04:50

2:32:48

4

4

HKG2112

HI-Fi

Neil Pryde

1.332

1:55:25

2:33:44

5

5

MAS5202

Zuhal

Malik B Suliaman

1.305

1:58:37

2:34:48

6

6

MAS193

Navy Janda Baik

Mohd Khairul Shahril

1.213

2:09:01

2:36:30

7

7

HKG2228

Microlab Moonlight Shadow

Adam Ng

1.301

2:02:56

2:39:56

8

8

AUS1943

Katsu

Ben Copley

1.174

2:17:28

2:41:23

9

9

Fastest Time Jelik

In 3rd place and line honours in Racing, Race 3 is Jelik, skippered by Frank Pong.
In 2nd place in Racing, Race 3 is Yo!2, skippered by Peter Ahern.
In 1st place in Racing, Race 3 is Quantum Racing, skippered by Ray Roberts.

IRC (Final)

Sail No Boat Name TCF Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place Points

SIN5625

LunchCutter

Keith Dunn

1.059

2:05:02

2:12:25

1

1

MAL2000

Mata Hari

Vincent Chan

1.059

2:07:28

2:14:59

2

2

JPN 777

Phoenix

Neils Degenkolw

0.983

2:20:49

2:18:25

3

3

MAS99

Baby Tonga 99 Degrees East

Antony Hastings

1.128

2:03:03

2:18:48

4

4

THA2103

Thai Raver

Dick Sanders

0.960

2:29:08

2:23:10

5

5

MAS303

Jandi

Mike Van Zyl

0.828

2:54:24

2:24:24

6

6

6010T

Tag

James Low

0.956

2:36:04

2:29:12

7

7

8972

Tropic Bird

Michele Pippen

0.996

RET

RET

RET

9

Fastest Time Baby Tonga 99 Degrees East

In 3rd place in IRC 1, Race 3 is Jandi, skippered by Mike Van Zyl
In 2nd place in IRC 1, Race 3 is Thai Raver, skippered by Dick Sanders
In 1st place and line honours in IRC 1, Race 3 is Phoenix, skippered by Neils Degenkolw

IRC Premier Cruising (Final)

Sail No Boat Name TCF Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place Points

SIN5625

LunchCutter

Keith Dunn

1.059

2:05:02

2:12:25

1

1

MAL2000

Mata Hari

Vincent Chan

1.059

2:07:28

2:14:59

2

2

MAS99

Baby Tonga 99 Degrees East

Antony Hastings

1.128

2:03:03

2:18:48

3

3

Fastest Time Baby Tonga 99 Degrees East

IRC 1 (Final)

Sail No Boat Name TCF Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place Points

JPN 777

Phoenix

Neils Degenkolw

0.983

2:20:49

2:18:25

1

1

THA2103

Thai Raver

Dick Sanders

0.960

2:29:08

2:23:10

2

2

MAS303

Jandi

Mike Van Zyl

0.828

2:54:24

2:24:24

3

3

6010T

Tag

James Low

0.956

2:36:04

2:29:12

4

4

8972

Tropic Bird

Michele Pippen

0.996

RET

RET

5

5

Fastest Time Phoenix

Sports Boat (Final)

Sail No Boat Name TCF Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place Points

803

Longtze-Premier

Pierre Mas

0.962

1:45:04

1:41:04

1

1

HKT801

Raimon Land

Scott Duncanson

1.008

1:41:35

1:42:24

2

2

802

Longtze-Langkawi

Thierry Barot

0.962

1:53:03

1:48:45

3

3

2703

Navy1

Mohd Razali B Mansor

0.876

2:04:28

1:49:02

4

4

MAS0204

Thai International

Teiki Ballian

0.876

2:04:54

1:49:25

5

5

2707

SMU

Benjamin Mui

0.876

2:05:55

1:50:18

6

6

512

BBC Sailing

Max Creedy

0.876

2:06:29

1:50:48

7

7

712

MYA-KFC

Rizal Mahadi b Sazili

0.876

2:07:23

1:51:35

8

8

Fastest Time Raimon Land

In 3rd place in Sports Boat, Race 3 is Longtze-Langkawi, skippered by Thierry Barot
In 2nd place and line honours in Sports Boat, Race 3 is Raimon Land, skippered by Scott Duncanson
In 1st place in Sports Boat, Race 3 is Longtze-Premier, skippered by Pierre Mas

Sports Boat Youth Under 25

Sail No Boat Name TCF Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place Points

MAS0204

Thai International

Teiki Ballian

0.876

2:04:54

1:49:25

1

1

2707

SMU

Benjamin Mui

0.876

2:05:55

1:50:18

2

2

512

BBC Sailing

Max Creedy

0.876

2:06:29

1:50:48

3

3

712

MYA-KFC

Rizal Mahadi b Sazili

0.876

2:07:23

1:51:35

4

4

Fastest Time Thai International

In 3rd place in Sports Boat Youth under 25, Race 3 is BBC Sailing, skippered by Max Creedy
In 2nd place in Sports Boat Youth under 25, Race 3 is SMU, skippered by Benjamin Mui
In 1st place and line honours in Sports Boat Youth under 25, Race 3 is Thai International, skippered by Teiki Ballian

Racing Multihull (Firefly) (Final)

Sail No Boat Name TCF Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place Points

FF298

Twin Sharks

Yogi

0.949

1:33:28

1:28:42

1

1

FF222

Motor Inzi

Roger Kingdon

0.949

1:33:50

1:29:03

2

2

FF559

Mamba

Henry Kaye

0.949

1:38:48

1:33:46

3

3

Fastest Time Twin Sharks

In 3rd place in Racing Multihull (Firefly), Race 3 is Mamba, skippered by Henry Kaye
In 2nd place in Racing Multihull (Firefly), Race 3 is Motor Inzi, skippered by Roger Kingdon
In 1st place and line honours in Racing Multihull (Firefly), Race 3 is Twin Sharks, skippered by Yogi

Premier Multihull (Final)

Sail No Boat Name TCF Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place Points

M296

Xcatriot

Bob Brindley

0.840

2:06:46

1:46:25

1

1

8

Twin Magic

Bernd Nordemann

0.720

2:56:41

2:07:13

2

2

259

IMAGE asia Ceberus

Grenville Fordham

0.812

2:41:33

2:11:10

3

3

Fastest Time Xcatriot

In 3rd place in Premier Cruising Multihull, Race 3 is IMAGE asia Ceberus, skippered by Grenville Fordham
In 2nd place in Premier Cruising Multihull, Race 3 is Twin Magic, skippered by Bernd Nordemann
In 1st place and line honours in Premier Cruising Multihull, Race 3 is Xcatriot, skippered by Bob Brindley

Club Cruising (Final)

Sail No Boat Name TCF Elapsed Time Corrected Time Place Points

SIN153

Sofa So Good

John Ramsden

0.942

1:17:35

1:13:05

1

1

10

My Toy

Henning Lenz

0.651

1:54:34

1:14:35

2

2

31

Eloise

Gilles Labbadi

0.822

1:33:44

1:17:03

3

3

GBR9846T

Rusalka

Kevan Perrins

0.866

1:29:17

1:17:19

4

4

CSR1

Amandla star

Chris Kingsley-Smith

0.890

1:33:24

1:23:08

5

5

Fastest Time Sofa So Good

In 3rd place in Club Cruising, Race 3 is Eloise, skippered by Gilles Labbadi
In 2nd place in Club Cruising, Race 3 is My Toy, skippered by Henning Lenz
In 1st place and line honours in Club Cruising, Race 3 is Sofa So Good, skippered by John Ramsden

RLIR news / subscribe to receive daily updates