RLIR2017 Timeline

Get race news, results & highlights by the minute

Relive RLIR 2017Updated 104 days ago

Results

Prime Minister’s Challenge Trophy

Boat Name Name R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Drop Series Total

Yo!

Peter Ahern

1

1

1

1

1

5

0

5

1

Panic

Stuart Harrison

2

2

2

3

2

11

0

11

1

Malaysian Airlines Gotcha Lagi

Amir Zohri Rahim

3

3

3

4

3

16

0

16

1

BMW Royal Langkawi Progressive Special Results

Best Performing Charter Boat Sponsored by Sunsail

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Drop Series Total Place

Simpatico

Michele Pippen

1

2

3

3

1

9

0

9

1

Kilo

Chris Sieber

1

2

2

3

2

9

0

9

2

Fine Pitch

Brian Phillip Ritchie

1

2

2

3

6

13

0

13

3

Best Beneteau Sponsored by Simpson Marine

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Drop Series Total Place

Regolarita II

Harald Stummeier

2

1

2

12

1

16

12

4

1

Caberet 5

Jeremy C Camps

2

5

7

3

4

19

7

12

2

Pinnochio

Paul Scholten

2

3

4

5

9

21

9

12

3

Langkawi Multihull Cup

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Drop Series Total Place

No Fixed Address

Brent McInnes

3

1

1

1

1

4

0

4

1

Summersalt

Mark Pescott

3

1

1

1

4

7

0

7

2

Kilo

Chris Sieber

3

2

2

3

2

9

0

9

3

Royal Langkawi Yacht Club Commodore’s Cup

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Drop Series Total Place

Guardian

Joao Sombra

4

2

1

4

1

8

4

4

1

Regolarita II

Harald Stummeier

4

1

2

12

1

16

12

4

2

Dai Mouse IV

Mark Hardess

4

1

5

7

2

15

7

8

3

Premier Racing – Class 1A

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Drop Series Total Place

Yo!

Peter Ahern

1A

1

1

1

1

1

5

0

5

1

Panic

Stuart Harrison

1A

2

2

2

2

2

10

0

10

2

Mahligai

John & Fran Thornton

1A

3

3

3

3

3

15

0

15

3

Premier Cruising – Class 1B

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Drop Series Total Place

Malaysian Airlines Gotcha Lagi

Amir Zohri Rahim

1B

1

1

1

2

1

6

0

6

1

La Samudra

David Lindahl

1B

3

3

2

1

4

13

0

13

2

Emerald Blue

Nick Band

1B

2

4

3

3

2

14

0

14

3

Remington

Jim Ellis

1B

4

2

4

4

3

17

0

17

4

Pytheus Aura

Reinhard Haiber

1B

5

5

5

5

5

25

0

25

5

Sports Boats – Class 3A

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Drop Series Total Place

KDP I

Malik Sulaiman

3A

2

4

2

1

1

10

0

10

1

Somtam Express

Scott Duncanson

3A

1

1

4

3

6

15

0

15

2

KDP II

Fauzi Mustafa

3A

4

6

1

2

2

15

0

15

3

Caberet 5

Jeremy C Camps

3A

5

7

3

4

3

22

0

22

4

Alakazzam

David Bailey

3A

3

2

6

7

7

25

0

25

5

Phuket Youth Team

Teiki Ballian

3A

8

9

5

6

5

33

0

33

6

IMAGE asia Attitude

Mark Horwood

3A

7

3

8

8

8

34

0

34

7

Shapadu

Mohd Affendy Abdullah

3A

9

8

9

5

4

35

0

35

8

The Dogs II

Mark Jewell

3A

6

5

7

9

9

36

0

36

9

Multihull Racing – Class 4A

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Drop Series Total Place

Summersalt

Mark Pescott

4A

1

1

1

4

7

0

7

1

Fine Pitch

Brian Phillip Ritchie

4A

2

2

3

6

13

0

13

2

Cyrene

Michel Arnulphy

4A

4

3

2

5

14

0

14

3

Charro

Tim Milner

4A

3

4

4

3

14

0

14

4

Chameleon

Bob Mott

4A

5

7

5

2

19

0

19

5

Dewi Bayu Chimera

Tiffany Koo

4A

7

5

7

1

20

0

20

6

IMAGE asia Ceberus

Grenville Fordham

4A

7

6

6

7

26

0

26

7

Multihull Cruising – Class 4B

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Drop Series Total Place

No Fixed Address

Brent McInnes

4B

1

1

1

1

4

0

4

1

Kilo

Chris Sieber

4B

2

2

3

2

9

0

9

2

Lighten Up

Bill Eby

4B

3

3

2

3

11

0

11

3

Vertical Time

Robert Proulx

4B

4

4

7

4

19

0

19

4

Berrimilla

Rod Palmer

4B

7

5

7

7

26

0

26

5

Spellbound

Craig Marcombe

4B

7

7

7

7

28

0

28

6

Cyber

Tim Mumby

4B

7

7

7

7

28

0

28

7

Club Cruising – Class 5A

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Drop Series Total Place

Dai Mouse IV

Mark Hardess

5A

1

2

7

2

12

7

5

1

Simpatico

Michele Pippen

5A

2

4

3

1

10

4

6

2

Fat Cat

Eric & Joan Kading

5A

9

1

1

9

20

9

11

3

Pinnochio

Paul Scholten

5A

3

5

5

9

22

9

13

4

Cinders

Stewart Crowe

5A

9

3

4

9

25

9

16

5

Tag

Mike Downard

5A

4

6

6

9

25

9

16

6

Chantique

Ayamuddin Rahman

5A

9

7

2

9

27

9

18

7

Balboa

Gerald Lee Hood

5A

9

8

8

9

34

9

25

8

The Four Winds

John Fenn

5A

9

9

9

9

36

9

27

9

Cruising Live Aboard – Class 5B

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Drop Series Total Place

Regolarita II

Harald Stummeier

5B

1

2

12

1

16

12

4

1

Fistral

William John Crump

5B

3

1

2

2

8

3

5

2

Rusalka

Kevan Perrins

5B

12

5

1

5

23

12

11

3

Rock & Blues

Bruce Carmichael

5B

2

6

4

8

20

8

12

4

Oceandrifter

Joshua Groenendijk

5B

12

3

3

6

24

12

12

5

Sunshine Forever

Jelle De Vries

5B

12

12

5

4

33

12

21

6

Sidereal Time

Stephen B Seide

5B

12

7

12

7

38

12

26

7

Nom De Plume

John Orr

5B

12

12

12

3

39

12

27

8

My Toy

Henning Lenz

5B

12

4

12

12

40

12

28

9

Tenacity

Des Dunstan

5B

12

8

12

12

44

12

32

10

Seaglass

John Spencer

5B

12

12

12

12

48

12

36

11

Shah

Andy Alford

5B

12

12

12

12

48

12

36

12

Classic – Class 5C

Boat Name Name Class R1 R2 R3 R4 Total Drop Series Total Place

Guardian

Joao Sombra

5C

2

1

4

1

8

4

4

1

Al Na’ir

Blanc Andre

5C

1

4

1

2

8

4

4

2

Eveline

Francois Perrier

5C

4

2

4

3

13

4

9

3

Southern Cross

Glenn Grandpierre

5C

4

4

4

4

16

4

12

4

RLIR news / subscribe to receive daily updates